All posts by Laurel Golf Club

Appetizer Tasting Night

The Laurel Golf Club is hosting an appetizer tasting night. 

Please join us for delicious appetizers and drink specials.

Please call the Dining Room for reservations 628-2060.

Friday, October 13th 5-8pm

$16 per person

 

MENU:

Hibachi chicken skewers, coconut shrimp, Santa Fe beef quesadillas,

hot artichoke dip, buffalo enchilada bites, assorted crostinis, and more.

 

 

 

Fall Classic

FALL CLASSIC  SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7TH

 2 PERSON TEAM BEST BALL AND

INDIVIDUAL GROSS & NET

 MEN PLAY WHITE TEES –WOMEN PLAY GOLD TEES

FLIGHTED BY HANDICAP

MENS AND LADIES DIVISION

**   GUESTS WELCOME  **

 $30 PER PERSON INCLUDES:ENTRY FEE, SKINS, DUECE POT, APPETIZERS AND DRINK TICKET

MAKE YOUR OWN TEE TIME WITHIN THE BLOCKED TIMES

 

Laurel Cup Tournament

Team Selection Party: 6pm—September 15th

Tournament: September 16th

Best Ball-Alternate Shot-Individual Match Play~9 Hole Matches-27 Hole Tournament

 ~Only the first 48 PAID entries will be accepted

~Entrants must be 21 years old or older

~Men & Women of all skills levels welcome

4 teams-12 players per team (2 Divisions-2 teams per division)

 ~Entry forms online & in the pro shop-$50.00 per person

**Breakfast burritos & coffee, lunch, and drink included

Laurel Cup Entry Form

 

 

Club Championship Results

Overall Winners:

Mens: Brad Fox

Ladies: Sue Matson

Seniors: Jay Edwards

Super Seniors: Bob Baldner

Juniors: Isaiah Broyles

Flight Winners:

Mens- Flight 1

1st Place- Brad Fox- 139

2nd Place- Darin Marker- 153

Mens- Flight 2

1st Place- Mike Fauth- 168

2nd Place- Eric Holden- 175

Seniors- Flight 1

1st Place- Jay Edwards- 153

2nd Place- Tom Kastelitz- 159

Seniors- Flight 2

1st Place- Kelly McLean- 160

2nd Place- Curt Wheeler- 169

Super Seniors- Flight 1

1st Place- Bob Baldner- 147

2nd Place- John Erbe- 162

Super Seniors- Flight 2

T- 1st Place- Jack Roma- 173

T- 1st Place- Jim Wagner- 173

Ladies- Flight 1

1st Place- Sue Matson- 164

2nd Place- Dori Bruusema- 172

Ladies- Flight 2

1st Place- Jeri Heard- 192

2nd Place- Lisa Reimer- 196

Ladies- Flight 3

1st Place- Lulu McQueen- 215

2nd Place- Helen Ryan- 216

Junior Boys- 8-10

1st Place- Royce Taylor- 104

2nd Place- Sam Norman- 108

Junior Boys- 12-up

1st Place- Isaiah Broyles- 88

2nd Place- Reece Mayala- 105

3rd Place- Eli Weisenberger- 111

Junior Girls

1st Place- Alivia Webinger- 51

2nd Place- Lauren Mayala- 60

 

Club Championship

Mens,Ladies, and Junior Club Championship

$20 Entry Fee~No Entry Fee for Juniors

August 5th & 6th

SATURDAY-PRO SHOP DOES PAIRINGS

SUNDAY-8:30 SHOTGUN START

Sign up online or in the hallway

LUNCH INCLUDED ON SUNDAY

Juniors, Ladies and Men’s Division

Men’s Senior Division (55+)

Men’s Super Senior Division (70+)

 

Member/Member

MEMBER ~MEMBER TOURNAMENT

 Saturday & Sunday, July 29th & 30th

 SATURDAY— BEST BALL—CHAPMAN

SUNDAY—SCRAMBLE—SCOTCH BALL

MENS AND LADIES DIVISION~GROSS AND NET

$30 PER PERSON

 TEE TIMES START AT 8 AM BOTH DAYS

 SATURDAY:  Make your own tee time

SUNDAY:  Pro Shop will do pairings by score

 MUST HAVE AN ESTABLISHED HANDICAP

 SIGN UP ON LINE OR IN HALLWAY